Dentsu International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 40,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 142

Dentsu International General Information

Description

Provider of expertise and capabilities in brand, media, digital and specialist communications intended to offer a holistic and integrated approach in London, United Kingdom. The company's communication services include digital creative execution, content creation, media planning, sports and entertainment marketing, SEO strategy, near-field communications (NFC) and marketing analytics and enables clients to communicate and build relationships with consumers around their products and brands.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aegis Group, Aegis Group PLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Regent's Place
  • 10 Triton Street
  • London NW1 3BF
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dentsu International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dentsu International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dentsu International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of expertise and capabilities in brand, media, digital and specialist communications intended to offer a holist
Media and Information Services (B2B)
London, United Kingdom
40,000 As of 2021
0000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

0000 &

d exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in rep
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

dipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Johannesburg, South Africa
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dentsu International Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lion & Lion Formerly VC-backed Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 000 000000&0
000000 & 000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Johannesburg, South Africa 000000&0
00000 00000 Corporation New York, NY 00000
000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Leamington Spa, United Kingdom 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Southfield, MI 000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Dentsu International Executive Team (108)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Halter chief strategy and growth officer
Tomonori Inasaka Chief Transformation Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 108 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dentsu International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dentsu International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dentsu International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dentsu International Investments & Acquisitions (142)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 13-Feb-2020 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0000000 00 27-Jan-2020 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0-000 14-Jan-2020 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
00000 0000000 01-Jan-2020 000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software
Davanti Consulting 01-Jul-2019 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 142 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Dentsu International Subsidiaries (65)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Digital Pi Media and Information Services (B2B) Dallas, TX 2013
00000000000 000000 Home Furnishings Madrid, Spain 0000
00000000 0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 0000
0000000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 0000
00000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Jakarta, Indonesia 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 65 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Dentsu International Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000 16-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
0000000000000 15-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
0000000000 18-Jul-2011 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
Mitchell Communications Group 01-Nov-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Dentsu International’s complete exits history, request access »