Epiris Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 17

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 227

  • Portfolio
  • 15

  • Exits
  • 125

Exits

Epiris General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1976, Epiris is a private equity investment firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest across private equity opportunities which are control, equity, and debt, direct and indirect. The core of its investment strategy comprises buyouts and debt investments.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Electra Partners, Electra Private Equity PLC
Year Founded
1976
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • Forum Saint Pauls
  • 33 Gutter Lane
  • London EC2V 8AS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Epiris Investments & Acquisitions (227)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Third Financial Group 22-May-2024 0000000000 Financial Software Profitable 0000000 000000000
Leth Suez Transit 22-Dec-2023 0000000000 Marine Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000
Ascend Global Media 17-Nov-2023 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000 0000
ISS-McKay 02-Nov-2023 0000000000 Marine Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000
The Restaurant Group (Leisure Business) 29-Oct-2023 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Restaurants and Bars Generating Revenue 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 227 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Epiris Exits (125)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Nucleus Financial 21-Sep-2022 0000000000 00000
FirstPort (England) 29-Mar-2022 0000000000
Saunderson House 20-Oct-2021 000000000000000000 00000
IFG Group (UK) 01-Jul-2020 000 00 00000000
TI Media 20-Apr-2020 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 125 exits. Get the full list »

Epiris Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Epiris‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Epiris Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Epiris Management, Team & Partners (45)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Kathryn Pothier Investor Relations Partner London, United Kingdom
Charles Elkington Partner 00 0 London, United Kingdom
Christopher Hanna Partner 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Ian Wood Partner 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Mike Ebeling Partner 0 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 45 team members. Get the full list »

Epiris FAQs

  • What is Epiris?

    Founded in 1976, Epiris is a private equity investment firm based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was Epiris founded?

    Epiris was founded in 1976.

  • Where is Epiris headquartered?

    Epiris is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is Epiris's total asset value?

    Epiris has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Epiris made?

    Epiris has made 227 investments.

  • What has Epiris invested in?

    Epiris has made numerous investments in companies like Third Financial Group, Leth Suez Transit, and Ascend Global Media within the Financial Software, Marine, and Media and Information Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has Epiris invested in recently?

    Epiris's latest investment was on 22-May-2024 in Third Financial Group, a company within the Financial Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »