GN Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

GN Bank General Information

Description

Operator of a commercial bank created to service farmers, professionals, workers as well as small and medium scale entrepreneurs across Ghana. The company offers financial products in addition to traditional banking services at 200 locations across 10 regions of Ghana thus providing economic opportunities and affordable access to sustainable business practices and products to clients by pairing traditional banking with mobile, inclusive services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
First National Savings and Loans Co
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Banks
Primary Office
  • C625/3 Fourth Crescent Road
  • Asylum Down
  • Accra
  • Ghana
+233 030 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GN Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Apr-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view GN Bank’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

GN Bank Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Issah Adam Chief Executive Officer
Papa Nduom President & Chairman
Samson Dotse General Manager for Finance & Administration
Samuel Quao Head, Internal Audit
Ernest Gemadzie Head, Legal
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

GN Bank Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Papa Nduom GN Bank President & Chairman 000 0000
To view GN Bank’s complete board members history, request access »

GN Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GN Bank Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000000 0 29-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 National Banks 0000 00000
To view GN Bank’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

GN Bank Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 0000000 0 National Banks Chicago, IL 0000
To view GN Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »