Heidelberg Pharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 89
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HPHA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $9.42
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Heidelberg Pharma General Information

Description

Heidelberg Pharma AG is a biopharmaceutical company. It is focused on oncology and develops the toxin Amanitin into cancer therapies using its proprietary Antibody Targeted Amanitin Conjugate (ATAC) technology platform and advances the biological mode of action of the toxin as a novel therapeutic principle. The proprietary lead candidate is HDP-101 which is a BCMA (B-cell maturation antigen) - ATAC for multiple myeloma. In addition, the company offers preclinical contract research services. It operates through following business divisions: Customer Specific Research, Diagnostics and Therapeutics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wilex
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Gregor-Mendel-Straße 22
  • 68526 Ladenburg
  • Germany
+49 06203 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Heidelberg Pharma Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.42 $8.51 $3.60 - $11.68 $293M 31.1M 11.8K -$0.75

Heidelberg Pharma Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 28-Feb-2021 FY 2020 30-Nov-2020 FY 2019 30-Nov-2019 FY 2018 30-Nov-2018
EV 287,661 182,531 54,465 64,521
Revenue 8,521 9,603 8,199 4,343
EBITDA (22,313) (19,937) (10,765) (13,384)
Net Income (23,292) (20,782) (11,384) (13,821)
Total Assets 21,171 23,473 25,325 35,534
Total Debt 215 243 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Heidelberg Pharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Heidelberg Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Heidelberg Pharma Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jan Schmidt-Brand Spokesman for the Board of Management, Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Mathias Locher Chief Development Officer
Andreas Pahl Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
Bernd Gänsbacher Co-Founder
Heinrich Graeff Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Heidelberg Pharma Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Andreas Pahl Ph.D Heidelberg Pharma Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jan Schmidt-Brand Heidelberg Pharma Spokesman for the Board of Management, Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Heidelberg Pharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Heidelberg Pharma Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Heidelberg Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Heidelberg Pharma Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 000000 15-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 000.00 Pharmaceuticals 0000 0000000
Siemens Healthcare Diagnostics (Oncogene Science Business) 18-Nov-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Drug Discovery 0000 0000000
To view Heidelberg Pharma’s complete acquisitions history, request access »