K2 Energy Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 49
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 1

K2 Energy Solutions General Information

Description

Developer and producer of rechargeable battery systems designed to provide cutting-edge technology in the Lithium ion energy storage market. The company's K2 Lithium Ion offers rechargeable lithium iron phosphate battery products, battery packs, cell batteries for flashlights, cameras, personal purifiers, rechargeable applications, batteries for electric cars and for power grid storage, enabling customers to receive light-weight, long-lasting products that significantly out-perform traditional lead-acid batteries and other lithium ion products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Peak Energy Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Other Industries
Other Equipment
Primary Office
  • 7461 Eastgate Road
  • Henderson, NV 89011
  • United States
+1 (702) 000-0000

K2 Energy Solutions Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

K2 Energy Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 00.000 Completed
7. Angel (individual) 01-Jun-2018 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Convertible Debt 26-Jul-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Convertible Debt 03-Feb-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 01-Jan-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Convertible Debt 28-Aug-2013 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 28-Feb-2012 $100K $100K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 01-Jan-2009 $140K Completed Generating Revenue
To view K2 Energy Solutions’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

K2 Energy Solutions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and producer of rechargeable battery systems designed to provide cutting-edge technology in the Lithium ion en
Energy Storage
Henderson, NV
49 As of 2012
00.000
000000000 - 00.000

0000 000

ncididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullam
000000 0000000
Abingdon, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000 0

m dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
000000 0000000
Fremont, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

K2 Energy Solutions Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
OXIS Energy Venture Capital-Backed Abingdon, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Fremont, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Sunderland, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redmond, WA 00 0000 000000 0
0000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Alameda, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

K2 Energy Solutions Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Johnnie Stoker Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Robert Horito Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
David Hu Chief Financial Officer
James Hodge Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Donn Nimmer Co-Founder, General Manager, China Operations & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

K2 Energy Solutions Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Donn Nimmer K2 Energy Solutions Co-Founder, General Manager, China Operations & Board Member 000 0000
Frank O'Donnell K2 Energy Solutions Board Member 000 0000
James Hodge Ph.D K2 Energy Solutions Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer 000 0000
Johnnie Stoker Ph.D K2 Energy Solutions Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Robert Horito K2 Energy Solutions Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

K2 Energy Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

K2 Energy Solutions Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
United States Department of Defense Government 000 0000 000000 0
To view K2 Energy Solutions’s complete investors history, request access »

K2 Energy Solutions Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000000 00000000 26-Oct-2018 00000 0000000 0000 Energy Storage 00000 0'0000000
To view K2 Energy Solutions’s complete investments history, request access »