MukoCell Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

MukoCell General Information

Description

Provider of tissue-engineering services intended for the treatment of urologic disease. The company specializes in the manufacture, development and sale of patient-made tissue replacements for the reconstruction of organs, enabling physicians to provide an option of reconstructing the urethra with the autologous cell transplant.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
UroTec
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Parent Company
Apogepha
Primary Office
  • BioMedizinZentrumDortmund
  • Otto-Hahn-Str. 15
  • 44227 Dortmund
  • Germany
+49 00000000000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MukoCell Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 18-Sep-2010 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC Completed Product Development
1. Seed Round 01-Apr-2008 Completed Product Development
To view MukoCell’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

MukoCell Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gouya Ram-Liebig Owner & Managing Director
Sören Liebig Managing Director
To view MukoCell’s complete executive team members history, request access »

MukoCell Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CFH Management PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
High-Tech Gründerfonds Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Saxony Development Bank Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Technologiegründerfonds Sachsen Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vita 34 Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view MukoCell’s complete investors history, request access »