Arquer Diagnostics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.56M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

Arquer Diagnostics General Information

Description

Developer of diagnostic test equipment designed to diagnose and monitor cancer. The company offers non-invasive tests with patented technology to detect the presence of a protein produced by the expression of the MCM5 (Minichromosome Maintenance Complex Component 5) gene, enabling patients and clinicians to get accurate and reliable test results.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
UroSens
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • North East Business and Innovation Centre
  • Wearfield, Enterprise Park East
  • Sunderland SR5 2TA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0191 000 0000

Arquer Diagnostics Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Arquer Diagnostics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 30-May-2019 $2.56M 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 03-Oct-2017 00.000 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 12-Jan-2015 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 18-Dec-2013 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 05-Jan-2012 $482K $894K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 15-Jun-2010 $412K $412K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Arquer Diagnostics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Arquer Diagnostics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
A Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
A Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
A Ordinary 17,004 $0.000129 $7.94 $7.94 1x $7.94 0.55%
A Ordinary 23,508 $0.000129 $6.27 $6.27 1x $6.27 0.76%
To view Arquer Diagnostics’s complete cap table history, request access »

Arquer Diagnostics Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nadia Whittley Chief Executive Officer
Sarah Couch Chief Technology Officer, Board Member & Quality
Nick Miller-Jones Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Arquer Diagnostics Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Alex Buchan Ph.D Northstar Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
David Denny Longwall Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Nick Miller-Jones Arquer Diagnostics Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Sarah Couch Arquer Diagnostics Chief Technology Officer, Board Member & Quality 000 0000
William Moffitt III Arquer Diagnostics Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Arquer Diagnostics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Arquer Diagnostics Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Innovate UK Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Longwall Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cambridge Enterprise Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cancer Research UK Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Esperante Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »