trinket Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $814K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

trinket General Information

Description

Developer of an open-source teaching platform designed to run and write code in any browser and on any device. The company's platform is used by educators to share, collaborate, teach, work together, and also to reuse open content, enabling users to work instantly with no need to log in, download plugins, or install the software.

Contact Information

Website
www.trinket.io
Formerly Known As
Coursefork
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 4101 Lake Boone Trail
  • Suite 300
  • Raleigh, NC 27607-7525
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

trinket Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Angel (individual) 08-Apr-2016 $814K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 09-Jun-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 26-Aug-2013 $500K $500K Completed Generating Revenue
To view trinket’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

trinket Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an open-source teaching platform designed to run and write code in any browser and on any device. The compa
Educational Software
Raleigh, NC
5 As of 2016
00000
0000000000 00000

0000.00

modo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugi
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

trinket Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000.00 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

trinket Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Elliott Hauser Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Brian Marks Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Pardees Safizadeh Head, Marketing
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

trinket Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

trinket Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
NC Idea Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Geoff Ralston Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Imagine K12 Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Startup Factory Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view trinket’s complete investors history, request access »