Opencare Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 66
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 22

Opencare General Information

Description

Provider of dental healthcare discovery services intended to connect patients to dental care. The company's platform simplifies interactions between patients and providers by offering streamlined appointment booking services, enabling patients to receive an easy and rewarding experience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HealthAware, HealthKiwi
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 180 Dundas Street West
  • 10th Floor
  • Toronto, Ontario M5G 1Z8
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Opencare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 12-Mar-2018 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 24-Aug-2015 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 29-Aug-2013 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 08-May-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2012 Completed Startup
To view Opencare’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Opencare Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of dental healthcare discovery services intended to connect patients to dental care. The company's platform sim
Information Services (B2C)
Toronto, Canada
66 As of 2021
00.00
000000 - 000 00.00

00000 (0

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Opencare Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Amino (Information Services) Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
0000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Herndon, VA 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Opencare Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cameron Howieson Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Nikolai Bratkovski Co-Founder & Chairman
Jian Yang Head of Finance
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Opencare Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Jake Zeller Self Board Member 000 0000
John Frankel ff Venture Capital Board Observer 000 0000
Nikolai Bratkovski Opencare Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Opencare’s complete board members history, request access »

Opencare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Opencare Investors (22)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
8VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Accomplice VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BDC Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CSC UpShot Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
6squared Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investors. Get the full list »