Ludia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 330
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Announced)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $175M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Ludia General Information

Description

Developer of interactive entertainment software. The company offers various cross-platform interactive social games and applications including virtual dating app, animated gaming, sports and other entertainment applications.

Contact Information

Website
www.ludia.com
Formerly Known As
Newplay
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 410 rue Saint Nicolas
  • Suite 400
  • Montreal, Quebec H2Y 2P5
  • Canada
+1 (514) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ludia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 20-May-2021 $175M 00000 Announced Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 18-Oct-2010 00.00 Completed Product Development
2. Corporate 25-Feb-2009 $1.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Apr-2007 $1.5M $1.5M Completed Product Development
To view Ludia’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ludia Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexandre Thabet Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President
Dominic Becotte Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President, Finance
To view Ludia’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ludia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ludia Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
White Star Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Ludia’s complete investors history, request access »