Afaqs! Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 90
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Afaqs! General Information

Description

Operator of an online publishing platform intended to provide news, advertisement, media and marketing updates. The company's platform offers advertisement services such as creative showcase, storyboards, news, account movements and brand search, enabling users to get daily updates and analysis at fingertips.

Contact Information

Website
www.afaqs.com
Formerly Known As
Agencyfaqs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • D-12, Sector 52
  • Noida, Delhi 201301
  • India
+91 0120 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Afaqs! Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 26-Feb-2013 $3M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 12-Oct-2007 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2000 Completed Startup
To view Afaqs!’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Afaqs! Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Samarjit Singh Chief Operating Officer
Sreekant Khandekar Co-Founder & Director
Sandeep Vij Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Afaqs! Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Sandeep Vij Afaqs! Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Afaqs! Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Afaqs! Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Seedfund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Infinity Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Afaqs!’s complete investors history, request access »