Hiroshima Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1878
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,799
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 5FK
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $5.47
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Hiroshima Bank General Information

Description

Hiroshima Bank Ltd is a Japan-based company that is principally engaged in providing financial services. The company offers a series of financial services, including deposit-taking, lending, money transfers, foreign currency exchange, trustee services, investment trust sales, and other commercial banking business. The company mainly operates in the prefectures of Hiroshima, Okayama, Yamaguchi, and Ehime. With the majority of business concentrated in Japan, the company also has offices in overseas markets, including Shanghai, Bangkok, and Singapore.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
New Geibi Bank
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
National Banks
Stock Exchange
DUS
Primary Office
  • 1-7, Nishikaniya 1-chome
  • Minami-ku
  • Hiroshima, 732-0804
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hiroshima Bank Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.47 $5.72 $4.56 - $5.85 $1.81B 311M $0.65

Hiroshima Bank Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
Revenue 955,754 999,637 931,353 953,894
Net Income 198,415 223,208 230,723 232,822
Total Assets 96,725,380 87,335,449 80,742,349 85,180,750
Total Debt 87,762,202 79,096,883 73,165,096 77,408,664
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hiroshima Bank Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Toshio Heya President & Board Member
Tohru Hirota Director & Senior Managing Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hiroshima Bank Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Hiroshima Bank Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000 Hiroshima Bank Director & Senior Managing Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 0000 Hiroshima Bank President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Hiroshima Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hiroshima Bank Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000000 28-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services
Mazda Motor 18-Nov-2008 Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Automotive
To view Hiroshima Bank’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »