Decision Sciences International Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 85
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 15

Decision Sciences International General Information

Description

Developer of advanced security and contraband detection systems intended for maritime ports, land borders, defense checkpoints and critical infrastructures. The company's platform offers an automated scanning system for detecting, locating and identifying unshielded to heavily shielded radiological and nuclear threats as well as explosives, safeguarding the global supply chain and expediting the flow of commerce.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DSC Reincorporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Vertical Market Software
Logistics
Primary Office
  • 12345 First American Way
  • Poway, CA 92064
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000

Decision Sciences International Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Decision Sciences International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Decision Sciences International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Decision Sciences International Patents

Decision Sciences International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200333482-A1 Charged particle scanners Pending 18-Apr-2019 000000000
US-11152190-B2 Charged particle scanners Active 18-Apr-2019 0000000000 00
US-20200335299-A1 Charged particle scanners Granted 18-Apr-2019 0000000000
US-20200144023-A1 System of mobile charged particle detectors and methods of spent nuclear fuel imaging Granted 02-Nov-2018 0000000000
US-10872746-B2 System of mobile charged particle detectors and methods of spent nuclear fuel imaging Active 02-Nov-2018 H01J37/244 0
To view Decision Sciences International’s complete patent history, request access »

Decision Sciences International Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dwight Johnson Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Michael Goll Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Decision Sciences International Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Decision Sciences International Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0'00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Decision Sciences International Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Decision Sciences International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Decision Sciences International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Decision Sciences International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial