Compara Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 247
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $14M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Compara General Information

Description

Provider of an online insurance and financial services marketplace intended to make informed choices when purchasing insurance and financial products. The company's marketplace offers consumers a comprehensive and independent tool to compare and purchase car and travel insurance as well as consumer loans, credit cards and other financial products, enabling clients to choose the right insurance easily.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Compara Online
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Multi-line Insurance
Primary Office
  • Alonso de Córdova 4355
  • 15th Floor, Vitacura
  • Santiago, Providencia
  • Chile
+56 (2) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Compara Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 18-Sep-2017 $14M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-May-2017 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 17-Dec-2013 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 23-Sep-2013 $16M $21M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-May-2012 $5M $5M Completed Startup
To view Compara’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Compara Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online insurance and financial services marketplace intended to make informed choices when purchasing ins
Financial Software
Santiago, Chile
247 As of 2021
0000
00000000000 0000

0000.000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
00000-0000 000000000
Sao Paulo, Brazil
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000&0 00.00

000000 0

cididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamc
00000-0000 000000000
Sao Paulo, Brazil
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Compara Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bidu.com.br Formerly VC-backed Sao Paulo, Brazil 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sao Paulo, Brazil 000 0000 0000000000 0 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sao Paulo, Brazil 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Compara Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sebastián Valin Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Maria Sol González Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Compara Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Enrique Marmentini Compara Board Member 000 0000
Nicolas Szekasy Self Board Member 000 0000
Simon Nixon Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Compara Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Compara Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bamboo Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
International Finance Corporation PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tessera Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Google for Startups Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Juan Wuthenau Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Compara Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 13-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Brokerage
CortaContas 14-Mar-2013 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Compara’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Compara Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000000 Brokerage Bogota, Colombia 0000
To view Compara’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »