NeuMoDx Molecular Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 175
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $239M
Latest Deal Amount

NeuMoDx Molecular General Information

Description

Operator of a healthcare technology platform intended to offer molecular diagnostic testing tools. The company's platform offers in-vitro molecule testing facilities in hospitals and clinical reference laboratories, enabling laboratory professionals to operate more efficiently and cost-effectively, thereby increasing the use of molecular diagnostic testing by medical providers to better identify and treat disease early.

Contact Information

Website
www.neumodx.com
Formerly Known As
Molecular Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Biotechnology
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1250 Eisenhower Place
  • Ann Arbor, MI 48108
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NeuMoDx Molecular Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 17-Sep-2020 $239M 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 31-Dec-2019 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 27-Apr-2018 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Corporate 01-Jan-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 29-Apr-2016 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Apr-2014 $21.1M $26.1M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Apr-2012 $5M $5M 0000 Completed Startup
To view NeuMoDx Molecular’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NeuMoDx Molecular Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series Q1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series Q 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 5,936,420 $0.000100 8% $3.55 $3.55 1x $3.55 34.5%
Series A 3,202,869 $0.000100 8% $1.56 $1.56 1x $1.56 18.61%
To view NeuMoDx Molecular’s complete cap table history, request access »

NeuMoDx Molecular Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Williams Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Harma Chief Commercial Officer
Sundaresh Brahmasandra Ph.D Vice President & Head of AA Operations and Product Development
Jamie Olson Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

NeuMoDx Molecular Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Dan Kidle Arboretum Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
Edward Michael JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Jan Garfinkle Arboretum Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Williams NeuMoDx Molecular Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Nicole Walker Baird Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

NeuMoDx Molecular Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NeuMoDx Molecular Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Arboretum Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baird Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pfizer Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
University of Michigan Endowment Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Venture Investors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view NeuMoDx Molecular’s complete investors history, request access »