Mercator Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MERCATOR
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $0.02
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Mercator Group General Information

Description

Mercator Ltd is an Indian company engaged in diversified business with interests in coal, oil & gas, shipping, and dredging. The company operates a variety of shipping fleets including crude carriers, gas carriers, petroleum product carriers, and bulk carriers. It operates through segments of Shipping; Coal-mining, trading, & logistics; and others. The company's projects span across India and Indonesia. It derives the majority of revenue from Coal sales.

Contact Information

Website
www.mercator.in
Formerly Known As
Mercator Lines
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Coal Mining
Energy Exploration
Stock Exchange
NSE
Primary Office
  • 3rd Floor, Mittal Tower, B-wing
  • Nariman Point
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400021
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mercator Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.02 $0.02 $6.21M 302M 929K -$0.21

Mercator Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 85,572 113,870 178,033 356,905
Revenue 72,019 89,881 123,920 144,565
EBITDA (24,004) (86,372) (27,180) 15,081
Net Income (64,028) (130,343) (129,815) (45,797)
Total Assets 171,513 315,646 493,951
Total Debt 0 214,108 241,906 265,424
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mercator Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mercator Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mercator Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shalabh Mittal Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Prasad Patwardhan Chief Financial Officer
Rajendra Kothari Chief Financial Officer
Atul Agarwal Founder
H. K. Mittal Co-Founder, Promoter & Executive Chairman
To view Mercator Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Mercator Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 0. 000000 Mercator Group Co-Founder, Promoter & Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view Mercator Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Mercator Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mercator Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mercator Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial