OZ Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.5M
Latest Deal Amount

OZ General Information

Description

Developer of internet based video experience for mobile platform designed to run clubs. The company's platform offers delivery and monetisation to run clubs within entertainment and sports sector by hosting video-focused fan clubs, enabling users to know about the sports updates.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Medizza
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • London
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OZ Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 17-Apr-2013 $2.5M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 04-Nov-2008 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Jan-2007 $34M $61M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC $27M $27M Completed Startup
To view OZ’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

OZ Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gudjon Mar Gudjonsson Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

OZ Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OZ Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fonds de solidarité FTQ PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Investa Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jon von Tetzchner Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nýsköpunarsjóður Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »