Axcella Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 59
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AXLA
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $4.30
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Axcella General Information

Description

Axcella Health Inc a biotechnology company focused on treating complex diseases and improve health using endogenous metabolic modulator, or EMM, compositions. Its product candidates are comprised of multiple EMMs that are engineered in distinct combinations and ratios to simultaneously impact multiple biological pathways. The company's pipeline includes lead therapeutic candidates, AXA1665 for the reduction in risk of recurrent overt hepatic encephalopathy, and AXA1125 for non-alcoholic steatohepatitis.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Essentient, Pronutria
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 840 Memorial Drive
  • Entrance on Blackstone Street, Third Floor
  • Cambridge, MA 02139
  • United States
+1 (857) 000-0000

Axcella Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Axcella Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.30 $4.24 $3.03 - $6.84 $162M 37.7M 229K -$1.62

Axcella Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 97,299 102,697 12,139
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (53,510) (53,407) (56,794) (32,760)
Net Income (56,707) (56,527) (59,037) (36,069)
Total Assets 94,480 109,592 94,359 81,844
Total Debt 25,316 25,222 24,897 24,521
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Axcella Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axcella‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Axcella Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axcella‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Axcella Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Hinshaw President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Laurent Chardonnet Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Paul Fehlner Ph.D Secretary, Administration & Senior Vice President
Michael Hamill Ph.D Vice President, Research
Geoffrey von Maltzahn Ph.D Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 25 executive team members. Get the full list »

Axcella Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Catherine Sohn Self Board Member 000 0000
Cristina Rondinone Ph.D Axcella Board Member 000 0000
David Epstein Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Gary Pisano Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Grégory Behar Nestlé Health Science Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Axcella Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Axcella Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axcella‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial