Aposense Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $24.7M
Latest Deal Amount

Aposense General Information

Description

Aposense Ltd is engaged in innovating research and development in the field of gene therapy, and developing transport molecules for the introduction of genetic material through biological membranes for clinical use for a variety of illnesses. The purpose of the molecules is to allow the passage of genetic sequences into the cell, which are designed to "decrease" the expression of specific genes that encode the proteins involved in disease processes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NeuroSurvival Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • 5-7 Odem Street
  • P.O Box 7119
  • Petach-Tikva 49170
  • Israel
+972 000-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aposense Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. IPO 07-Jun-2010 $24.7M 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
7. Later Stage VC 24-May-2010 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 20-Aug-2008 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 20-Nov-2006 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2006 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 19-Jul-2000 $2.5M $7.5M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC $5M $5M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Aposense’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Aposense Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ilan Ziv MD Chief Scientist, Board Member & Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aposense Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Ilan Ziv MD Aposense Chief Scientist, Board Member & Co-Founder 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Aposense Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aposense Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 0000000 Therapeutic Devices 0000 000 00
To view Aposense’s complete investments history, request access »