Pi-Cardia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $27M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Pi-Cardia General Information

Description

Developer of medical catheter technological device intended for the treatment of aortic stenosis. The company's device is a low-profile trans-femoral catheter incorporating unique Nitinol elements to create fractures in valve calcifications without injuring the surrounding soft tissues, thereby allowing doctors to monitor and increase the valve's orifice area eliminating the need for replacement.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pi R Squared
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • 10 Plaut Street
  • Science Park
  • Rehovot 7670609
  • Israel
+972 00-000-0000

Pi-Cardia Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pi-Cardia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 20-Apr-2020 $27M 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - General
6. Later Stage VC 10-Sep-2019 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - General
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 07-Jan-2016 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 21-Sep-2015 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
3. Later Stage VC 05-Aug-2014 00.00 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 28-Jun-2012 $1.67M $1.67M 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Dec-2011 Completed Startup
To view Pi-Cardia’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pi-Cardia Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Dummy 0,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Preferred C1 0,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Preferred C 0,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Preferred B 0,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Preferred B1 250,000 $1.24 $1.24 1x $1.24 1.75%
Preferred A 600,000 $1 $1 1x $1 4.19%
To view Pi-Cardia’s complete cap table history, request access »

Pi-Cardia Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Erez Golan Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Benzi Spector Chief Technology Officer
Eyal Kolka Co-Founder & Executive Director
Rafi Benary Co-Founder
Jacques Seguin Ph.D Chairman
To view Pi-Cardia’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Pi-Cardia Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Irit Yaniv MD Accelmed Board Member 000 0000
Jacques Seguin Ph.D Self Chairman 000 0000
Ofer Goldberg Clal Biotechnology Industries Board Member 000 0000
To view Pi-Cardia’s complete board members history, request access »

Pi-Cardia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pi-Cardia Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Jacques Séguin Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sofinnova Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JVC Investment Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anatomy Medical Technology Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
VI Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »