Tunify Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.31M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Tunify General Information

Description

Developer of a music internet software designed to create personalized playlists. The company's software operates an annotated music database by combining the knowledge of experienced music experts with innovative technology, enabling business owners to choose music based on their audience, the mood, or the type of your business.

Contact Information

Website
www.tunify.com
Formerly Known As
AristoMusic
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • Centrum-Zuid 1111
  • 3530 Houthalen-Helchteren
  • Belgium
+32 0800 00 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tunify Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC 25-Nov-2008 $3.31M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Tunify’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tunify Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a music internet software designed to create personalized playlists. The company's software operates an ann
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Houthalen-Helchteren, Belgium
12 As of 2020
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

0000000

e velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
0000000000000 00000000
Stockholm, Sweden
0000 As of 0000
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tunify Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Stockholm, Sweden 0000 00.00 00000000 00.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Tunify Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Benito Stans Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Koen Vanderstraeten Chief Technology Officer
Stijn Remels Chief Digital Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tunify Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tunify Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Baekeland Fonds II Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KBC Arkiv PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KU Leuven Research & Development Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LRM Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Tunify’s complete investors history, request access »