Stratos Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 26
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

Stratos General Information

Description

Provider of payment cards designed to help consumers make better purchasing decisions. The company's cards consolidate credit, debit, student identity, reward, loyalty, gift, and membership cards into a single card that syncs with a mobile wallet application.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Protean Payment
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
CardLab Innovations
Primary Office
  • 617 Detroit Street
  • Ann Arbor, MI 48104
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stratos Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stratos‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stratos Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of payment cards designed to help consumers make better purchasing decisions. The company's cards consolidate c
Financial Software
Ann Arbor, MI
26 As of 2015
00.000
000000&0

0000

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
00000 000000000 00000000
Santa Clara, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Stratos Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Stratos Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Bartenstein Chief Operating Officer, President and Co-Founder
Sheila Dahlgren Chief Marketing Officer
Thiago Olson Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Stratos Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Stratos Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stratos‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial