Evie Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 38
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Evie General Information

Description

Developer of intelligent interfaces designed to simplify how people use their devices. The company's intelligent interfaces offer a search bar to seek indexed entities across multiple applications, including those not installed on phone, enabling users to capture not only facts, but relationships and possible actions between them and places or things.

Contact Information

Website
www.evie.com
Formerly Known As
Voxel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Palo Alto, CA
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Evie Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Sep-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Jun-2016 $11M $12.6M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Sep-2013 $1.6M $1.6M Completed Startup
To view Evie’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Evie Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of intelligent interfaces designed to simplify how people use their devices. The company's intelligent interfa
Internet Software
Palo Alto, CA
38 As of 2016
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo con
00000000000 00000000
Chicago, IL
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Evie Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 00000000 Corporation Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Evie Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Schwartz Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Evie Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Evie Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Dave Limp Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Limp Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
First Round Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jojo Wijaya Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kavitark Shriram Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »