Lightning eMotors Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 61
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ZEV
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $8.41
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Lightning eMotors General Information

Description

Lightning eMotors Inc is engaged in the manufacturing of electric fleet medium and heavy-duty vehicles, including delivery trucks, shuttle buses, passenger vans, chassis-cab models, and city transit buses. The products of the company include Vehicles, Lightning Stations, Charging Stations, Speciality Applications, and Lightning Analytics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lightning Hybrids, Lightning Systems
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Road
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 815 14th Street Southwest
  • Suite A100
  • Loveland, CO 80537
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Lightning eMotors Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lightning eMotors Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.41 $8.72 $5.84 - $9.62 $616M 73.2M 556K

Lightning eMotors Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016
Revenue 9,000 9,000 3,000 2,300
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Lightning eMotors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lightning eMotors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lightning eMotors Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Lightning eMotors Inc is engaged in the manufacturing of electric fleet medium and heavy-duty vehicles, including delive
Automotive
Loveland, CO
61 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

000000 0

tetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
0000
Phoenix, AZ
000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000 00.000

00000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostru
0000
Chelmsford, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lightning eMotors Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nikola Motor Company Formerly VC-backed Phoenix, AZ 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Chelmsford, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Newark, CA 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Cedar Park, TX 00 00000 000000000 00000
0000 Formerly Angel backed Round Rock, TX 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Lightning eMotors Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Reeser Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Teresa Covington Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
William Kelley Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Kash Sethi Chief Revenue Officer
Carol Murin Director, Finance & Controller
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lightning eMotors Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Avishay Katz Ph.D Self Board Member & Chairman 000 0000
Diana Tremblay Self Board Member 000 0000
Neil Miotto Self Board Member 000 0000
Raluca Dinu Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Fenwick-Smith Aravaipa Ventures Board Member & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Lightning eMotors Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lightning eMotors Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lightning eMotors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lightning eMotors Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 06-May-2021 000000000000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 0000000 000000
To view Lightning eMotors’s complete acquisitions history, request access »