RiverD Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 14
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Investors
  • 2

RiverD General Information

Description

Developer of Raman spectroscopic instruments intended to analyze vivo and ex vivo tissues. The company's instrument determines the characterization of skin at a molecular level and tests penetration and permeation of personal care products and pharmaceuticals, enabling clinicians to determine the concentration and distribution of amino acids, sweat constituents, lipids, proteins, water and topically applied materials.

Contact Information

Website
www.riverd.com
Formerly Known As
River Diagnostics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Primary Office
  • Marconistraat 16
  • Rotterdam Science Tower
  • 3029 AK Rotterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 010 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RiverD Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Dec-2007 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view RiverD’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

RiverD Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gerwin Puppels Ph.D Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Managing Director
Fred Ritterman Director, Business Operations
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

RiverD Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RiverD Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Erasmus MC Biomedical Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TIIN Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view RiverD’s complete investors history, request access »