Piggly Wiggly Carolina Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1916
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Piggly Wiggly Carolina Company General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of grocery stories. The company offers wine, meat products, bakery items, flowers, fruits and vegetables in United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.thepig.net
Formerly Known As
Piggly Wiggly Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Department Stores
Parent Company
C&S Wholesale Grocers
Primary Office
  • 176 Croghan Spur Road
  • Suite 301
  • Charleston, SC 29407
  • United States
+1 (843) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Piggly Wiggly Carolina Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Piggly Wiggly Carolina Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Piggly Wiggly Carolina Company Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Schools President & Chief Executive Officer
Sandra Rabon Chief Financial Officer
Joseph Newton Jr. Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Piggly Wiggly Carolina Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial