Vianet Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 161
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • VNET
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $1.42
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Vianet Group General Information

Description

Vianet Group PLC is a provider of actionable management information and business insight created by combining data from the smart Internet of Things solutions and external information sources. Smart Zones include Data insight and actionable data services as well as design, product development, sale and rental of fluid monitoring equipment. The business of the group is divided into two divisions: Smart Machines and Smart Zones. It generates maximum revenue from the Smart Zones segment. Geographically, it derives most of the revenue from the United Kingdom and has a presence in the Rest of Europe and the United States/Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Brulines Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Other Software
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • One Surtees Way
  • Surtees Business Park
  • Stockton-on-Tees TS18 3HR
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01642 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vianet Group Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.42 $1.42 $0.81 - $1.62 $41.1M 22.1K -$0.03

Vianet Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 34,915 27,598 45,003 48,487
Revenue 15,210 20,684 20,582 19,288
EBITDA 1,869 5,818 5,768 4,397
Net Income (846) 3,088 3,255 2,396
Total Assets 45,765 42,589 44,076 48,656
Total Debt 6,339 3,439 3,893 4,283
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Vianet Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vianet Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vianet Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Foster Chief Financial Officer
Craig Brocklehurst Chief Operating Officer
Chris Williams Non-Executive Director
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vianet Group Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000000 Vianet Group Chief Operating Officer 000 0000
00000 0000000 Vianet Group Non-Executive Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Vianet Group Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Vianet Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vianet Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vianet Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vianet Group Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 04-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Vertical Market Software 0000000 000000000
0000000000000000 26-Oct-2011 000000000000000000 Communication Software
00000000 00000 (00 07-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Information Technology 00000 0000000
000 0000000000000 16-Jul-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 00000 0000000
Retail & Forecourt Solutions 09-Jun-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Vianet Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000 Vertical Market Software Stockport, United Kingdom 0000
To view Vianet Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »