Acobiom Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $36.5K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Acobiom General Information

Description

Developer of a biomedical technology designed to discover new transcriptomic biomarkers. The company's technology assists in developing and commercializing diagnostics and companion diagnostics (CDx), notably for personalized medicine applications and provides services in the fields of genomics, pharmacogenomics, and transcriptomics, for research purposes and clinical trials, enabling medical professionals to diagnose a disease or a pathogenic process, monitor patients during their treatment and measure patient response to exposure or a therapy.

Contact Information

Website
www.acobiom.com
Formerly Known As
Skuldtech
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • 1682 Rue de la Valsière Cap Delta
  • Biopole Euromedecine II
  • 34790 Grabels
  • France
+33 04 00 00 00 00

Acobiom Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acobiom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Grant 26-Jan-2021 $36.5K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Product Crowdfunding 15-Jan-2021 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 09-Jul-2014 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 03-May-2012 $374K $538K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 07-Jun-2010 $164K $164K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Acobiom’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Acobiom Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.00
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 2,030 $1.359945 $190.39 $190.39 1x $190.39 5.3%
Ordinary 1,774 $1.359945 $102 $102 1x $102 4.64%
To view Acobiom’s complete cap table history, request access »

Acobiom Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Didier Ritter Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Philippe Outrebon Chief Financial Officer, Investor Relations
David Piquemal Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Scientific Officer
Bernadette Trentin Ph.D Senior Project Manager & Head, Infectiology & Immunology Department
To view Acobiom’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Acobiom Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acobiom Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
EIT Health Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Bpifrance Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Digital Sandbox Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
To view Acobiom’s complete investors history, request access »