Cambridge Photon Technology Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $968K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 14

Cambridge Photon Technology General Information

Description

Developer of organic photovoltaic devices designed to enhance next-generation solar technology. The company's devices engage in the deployment of off-grid solar power and use advanced nanotechnology to split each incoming blue and green photon into two infra-red photons, enabling clients to deploy solar power through lightweight devices whenever needed.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Eight19, CPT Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Primary Office
  • Elstree House Watson's Yard High Street
  • Cottenham
  • Cambridge CB24 8RX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 07767 000000

Cambridge Photon Technology Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cambridge Photon Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Grant 14-Jan-2021 $968K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 24-Jan-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 04-Nov-2019 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 01-Jan-2019 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 19-Jul-2017 00.000 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Nov-2014 00.000 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 31-Jan-2013 $643K $7.78M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 08-Sep-2010 $7.14M $7.14M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Cambridge Photon Technology’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cambridge Photon Technology Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
A Preferred 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Preferred 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
A Preferred 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
A Preferred 403,325 $0.000129 $1.29 $1.29 1x $1.29 18.16%
Ordinary 368,000 $0.000129 $16.13 $16.13 1x $16.13 16.57%
To view Cambridge Photon Technology’s complete cap table history, request access »

Cambridge Photon Technology Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of organic photovoltaic devices designed to enhance next-generation solar technology. The company's devices en
Alternative Energy Equipment
Cambridge, United Kingdom
9 As of 2020
000.00
0000000000 000.00

000 0000

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
00000000000 000000 000000000
Langfang, China
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

00000000

e eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offici
Nottingham, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cambridge Photon Technology Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ENN Solar Energy Co. Formerly PE-Backed Langfang, China 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Nottingham, United Kingdom 00 00000000000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 0 00000 0000000000 00000
000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Oxford, United Kingdom 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
To view Cambridge Photon Technology’s complete competitors history, request access »

Cambridge Photon Technology Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adrian Watson Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Akshay Rao Chief Scientific Officer
Jurjen Winkel Ph.D Co-Founder and Principal Scientist
Richard Friend Co-Founder and Board Member
Henning Sirringhaus Ph.D Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cambridge Photon Technology Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Adrian Watson Cambridge Photon Technology Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Harris Ph.D Self Chairman 000 0000
Claudio Marinelli Ph.D Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Richard Friend Cambridge Photon Technology Co-Founder and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Cambridge Photon Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cambridge Photon Technology Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Innovate UK Government 000 0000 000000 0
Parkwalk Advisors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Royal Society of Chemistry Government 000 0000 000000 0
Cambridge Enterprise Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lucros Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »