Cambridge Enterprise Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Angel Group
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 13
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 176
  • Portfolio
  • 75
  • Exits
  • 47
Exits

Cambridge Enterprise General Information

Description

Formed in 2006, Cambridge Enterprise is a wholly-owned subsidiary of the University of Cambridge based in Cambridge, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to support academics, researchers, staff, and students in achieving knowledge transfer and research impact. The firm helps innovators, experts, and entrepreneurs use commercial avenues to develop their ideas and expertise for the benefit of society, the economy, themselves and the University.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cambridge University Technical Services
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Angel Group
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • University of Cambridge, The Hauser Forum
  • 3 Charles Babbage Road
  • Cambridge CB3 0GT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01223 000000

Cambridge Enterprise Investments (176)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
HexagonFab 20-Apr-2021 Seed Round 00.000 Discovery Tools (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 000000000 000000
0000000 23-Feb-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Energy Storage Generating Revenue 000000 000000 00.0
000000000 000 0000 18-Feb-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
000000000 25-Jan-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Operating Systems Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000 00.0
0000 00000000 25-Jan-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
000000 08-Jan-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue 000000 000000 00.0
000000 03-Dec-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
00000000 27-Oct-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Decision/Risk Analysis Generating Revenue
BKwai 29-Sep-2020 Seed Round 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Nu Quantum 16-Sep-2020 Early Stage VC 00.000 Fiberoptic Equipment Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 176 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cambridge Enterprise Exits (47)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
ROADMap 30-Apr-2021 Merger/Acquisition
000000000-00 23-Feb-2021 000000000000000000
00000000 17-Feb-2021 000000000000000000
0000000 20-Aug-2020 0000000000
00000000 16-Jun-2020 000 00 00000000
000000000 00000 30-Jul-2019 0000000000: 000000
00000000 23-Jul-2019 000000000000000000
000000000 03-Jun-2019 0000000000: 000000
Orbit Biomedical 11-Apr-2019 Merger/Acquisition
Clinical and Biomedical Computing 26-Feb-2019 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
You’re viewing 10 of 47 exits. Get the full list »

Cambridge Enterprise Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cambridge Enterprise‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cambridge Enterprise Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Cambridge Enterprise Team (64)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Tony Raven Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 Cambridge, United Kingdom
Helen Page-Croft Financial Controller Cambridge, United Kingdom
Natalie Kirsch IP Portfolio Coordinator, Physical Sciences Cambridge, United Kingdom
Paul Seabright Ph.D Deputy Director & Board Member 0 Cambridge, United Kingdom
Emma Rampton Board Member & Company Secretary 0 Cambridge, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 64 team members. Get the full list »

Cambridge Enterprise Co-Investors (100)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Parkwalk Advisors 23 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Cambridge Innovation Capital 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Martlet 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Amadeus Capital Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Cambridge Angels 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 100 co-investors. Get the full list »