Lumas Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 160
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Lumas General Information

Description

Provider of commercial printing services for art enthusiasts, professional photo experts and corporate customers. The company's product LUMAS, which has created a space in photographic art for young collectors and WhiteWall is an online retailer for large-scale, gallery-quality prints. It also offers custom made mounting and framing services for private customers and professional photographers.

Contact Information

Website
www.lumas.com
Formerly Known As
Avenso GmbH, Avenso G.m.b.H, Avenso
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • Ernst-Reuter-Platz 2
  • 10587 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lumas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lumas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lumas Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of commercial printing services for art enthusiasts, professional photo experts and corporate customers. The co
Specialty Retail
Berlin, Germany
160 As of 2013
000000&0

00000 (0

met, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
000000000 000000
Brooklyn, NY
0 As of 0000
0000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ull
00000 0000000000 00000000
New York, NY
0 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lumas Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Twyla (Specialty Retail) Venture Capital-Backed Brooklyn, NY 0 0000 00000000000 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000.000 Formerly VC-backed Emeryville, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Lumas Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Beyer Managing Director
Marc Ullrich Co-Founder
Stefanie Harig Co-Founder
Rolf Hagemann Chairman of the Advisory Board
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lumas Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Lumas Chairman of the Advisory Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Lumas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lumas Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lumas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial