RapidFinance Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 167
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 2

RapidFinance General Information

Description

Provider of alternative financing products designed to meet all of the capital needs of established low risk businesses. The company's alternative financing suite of products include small business loans to merchant cash advances which provide funds for any business purpose including purchasing new equipment, inventory and seasonal merchandise, expansion and remodel, pay off debt and taxes, and emergency funding, enabling small and mid-sized business owners, businesses with financial challenges, and newer businesses to get financing to meet their working capital needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
RapidAdvance
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 4500 East West Highway
  • 6th Floor
  • Bethesda, MD 20814
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

RapidFinance Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RapidFinance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RapidFinance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RapidFinance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of alternative financing products designed to meet all of the capital needs of established low risk businesses.
Specialized Finance
Bethesda, MD
167 As of 2019
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

000 0000

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
00000000000 0000000
Kennesaw, GA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000

00000000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis no
00000000000 0000000
San Diego, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

RapidFinance Competitors (38)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CAN Capital Private Equity-Backed Kennesaw, GA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
00000000 0000000 Private Debt Financed San Diego, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Troy, MI 000000&0
0000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Private Equity-Backed San Diego, CA 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 38 competitors. Get the full list »

RapidFinance Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Will Tumulty Chief Executive Officer
Mark Cerminaro Chief Revenue Officer
Lee Jundanian Co-Founder
Joseph Looney JD General Counsel
Jeremy Brown Co-Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

RapidFinance Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 RapidFinance Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view RapidFinance’s complete board members history, request access »

RapidFinance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RapidFinance Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RapidFinance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RapidFinance Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (0000000000 15-May-2013 0000000000 Specialized Finance 000000 00000
Merchant Cash Express 10-Jun-2008 Merger/Acquisition Specialized Finance 000000 00000
To view RapidFinance’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

RapidFinance Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 (0000000000 Specialized Finance Long Island City, NY 0000
To view RapidFinance’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

RapidFinance Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000 0000 10-Jun-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000000
To view RapidFinance’s complete exits history, request access »