Buffalo Coal Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,134
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BUF
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $0.02
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Buffalo Coal General Information

Description

Buffalo Coal Corp is a Canadian based company, operates as a producer of thermal and metallurgical coal. The business activity of the company includes the supply of thermal coal, anthracite and calcine into both Canadian and international markets. The company holds an interest in two operating mines which are Magdalena bituminous mine and Aviemore anthracite mine.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Forbes & Manhattan Coal
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Coal Mining
Other Industries
Energy Exploration
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • Greytown road, Industrial area
  • Dundee, KwaZulu Natal 3000
  • South Africa
+27 034 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Buffalo Coal Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.02 $0.02 $10.3M 421M 60.5K

Buffalo Coal Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 35,195 32,999 33,007 37,747
Revenue 16,792 19,495 27,590 57,200
EBITDA 5,191 2,834 5,936 115
Net Income 2,676 (122) 2,548 (5,156)
Total Assets 11,476 12,822 14,350 15,840
Total Debt 28,624 28,496 29,796 33,372
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Buffalo Coal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Buffalo Coal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Buffalo Coal Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Emma Oosthuizen Chief Executive Officer & Secretary, Administration
Willie Bezuidenhout Chief Financial Officer, Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Buffalo Coal Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Buffalo Coal Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Buffalo Coal Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Buffalo Coal Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Buffalo Coal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Buffalo Coal Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Buffalo Coal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Buffalo Coal Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000000 20-Sep-2010 000000000000000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000000 000000
To view Buffalo Coal’s complete acquisitions history, request access »