Mycronic Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,535
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MYCR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $30.28
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Mycronic General Information

Description

Mycronic AB is engaged in the manufacture and sales of advanced production equipment to the electronics industry. The group has four segments, which correspond to its four divisions. The Pattern Generators division develops, markets mask writers and measuring machines for production of advanced photomasks for displays. The High Flex division develops, manufactures, and markets surface mount technology and inspection equipment, focusing on markets for flexible manufacture, primarily in Europe and the USA. The High-Volume division develops, manufactures and markets equipment for dispensing and conformal coating of circuit boards, with a focus on high-volume markets in Asia. The Global Technologies division's offering includes advanced production solutions with high levels of differentiation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Micronic Laser Systems, Micronic Mydata
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Nytorpsvägen 9
  • Box 3141
  • 183 03 Täby
  • Sweden
+46 08-638 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mycronic Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$30.28 $31.24 $16.33 - $33.47 $2.96B 97.7M 143K $1.20

Mycronic Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 2,206,876 2,834,415 1,875,656 1,262,325
Revenue 498,643 421,028 455,363 434,546
EBITDA 150,672 120,604 138,078 125,732
Net Income 117,414 75,269 90,396 90,794
Total Assets 651,180 648,415 513,389 467,139
Total Debt 29,833 32,183 34,012 111
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mycronic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mycronic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mycronic Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anders Lindqvist Chief Executive Officer & President
Torbjörn Wingårdh Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Britta-Karin Spåls Head Of Pattern Generator Business IT Applications
Tobias Bulow Director, Investor Relations
Charlott Samuelsson Senior Vice President, Business Area Pattern Generators
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mycronic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mycronic Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 & 00000 10-May-2021 000000000000000000 00000 Electrical Equipment 000000 000000000
0000 0000000 01-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Machinery (B2B) 0000 000000
00 0000000000 27-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 00.00 Electrical Equipment
0000000000 0000000 21-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Products 0000 000000
Shenzhen Axxon Automation Company 30-Sep-2016 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Electronics (B2C) 0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Mycronic Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
KOGNITEC Vertrieb + Service Distributors/Wholesale Höhenkirchen, Germany 2013
00000000 00000 000 Acquirer Shenzhen, China 0000
00 0000000000 Electrical Equipment Saint-Egrève, France 0000
0000000000 0000000 Other Commercial Products Wilmington, MA 0000
0000 0000000 Machinery (B2B) North Billerica, MA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »