Gigle Networks Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 70
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $83M
Latest Deal Amount

Gigle Networks General Information

Description

Provider of system-on-chip integrated circuits and complete system services. The company provide services for multimedia home networking that can extend wired and wireless ethernet everywhere in the home, without the need for new wires.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gigle Semiconductor
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Business Products and Services
Other Industries
Application Specific Semiconductors
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • Llacuna 162
  • 08018 Barcelona
  • Spain
+34 934 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gigle Networks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 21-Nov-2010 $83M 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 28-Nov-2007 0000 0000 Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 23-Mar-2006 $11M $11M Completed Startup
To view Gigle Networks’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Gigle Networks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gigle Networks Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pond Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Scottish Equity Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Gigle Networks’s complete investors history, request access »