Nordic Semiconductor Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,029
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NOD
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $28.42
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Nordic Semiconductor General Information

Description

Nordic Semiconductor ASA is a Norway-based company that is principally engaged in semiconductor business. The company mainly provides standard components for wireless communication that are used in several end-product areas, such as consumer electronics, wearables, building and retail, healthcare, and others. The company generates most of its revenue from standard wireless components. The company also offers application-specific integrated circuits components and related consulting services. The company has a business presence in the Americas, Europe, and Asia-Pacific, with Asia-Pacific contributing the majority of total revenue.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nordic VLSI
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Stock Exchange
OSL
Primary Office
  • Otto Nielsens veg 12
  • 7052 Trondheim
  • Norway
+47 72 00 00 00

Nordic Semiconductor Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nordic Semiconductor Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$28.42 $28.92 $6.50 - $29.43 $5.43B 191M 1.01M $0.29

Nordic Semiconductor Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 3,211,037 2,895,400 1,046,765 486,277
Revenue 478,284 405,217 288,395 271,134
EBITDA 88,634 74,889 32,433 30,454
Net Income 53,241 38,391 7,327 8,859
Total Assets 515,455 515,814 318,359 267,161
Total Debt 25,101 26,524 23,930 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Nordic Semiconductor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nordic Semiconductor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nordic Semiconductor Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Nordic Semiconductor ASA is a Norway-based company that is principally engaged in semiconductor business. The company ma
Application Specific Semiconductors
Trondheim, Norway
1,029 As of 2021
00000
0&0

0000000

bore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
00000000000 00000000 00000000000000
Tokyo, Japan
00000 As of 0000
000

000000 0

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occa
00000000000 00000000 00000000000000
Reading, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nordic Semiconductor Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Renesas Electronics Formerly PE-Backed Tokyo, Japan 00000 000
000000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Reading, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
0000000000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Phoenix, AZ 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Taipei, Taiwan 000 00000000
00000000 Private Debt Financed Wokingham, United Kingdom 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Nordic Semiconductor Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Svenn-Tore Larsen Chief Executive Officer & President
Pål Elstad Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President, Finance
Svein-Egil Nielsen Chief Technology Officer & Executive Vice President, Research & Development & Strategy
Frank Berntsen Co-Founder & Chief Scientist
Geir Langeland Executive Vice President, Sales & Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nordic Semiconductor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nordic Semiconductor Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 30-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 00000-0000 0000000
To view Nordic Semiconductor’s complete acquisitions history, request access »