Oxurion Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 66
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • OXUR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $3.15
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Oxurion General Information

Description

Oxurion NV is a biopharmaceutical company. The company is focused on developing treatments to preserve vision for patients with diseases affecting the back of the eye. It has developed a diverse portfolio of disease-modifying drug candidates, including treatments for diabetic eye disease, a leading cause of blindness in people of working age worldwide. It owns the global rights to Jetrea (ocriplasmin), the pharmacological vitreolysis drug approved for the treatment of symptomatic vitreomacular adhesion (in the U.S.) and vitreomacular traction (outside the U.S.).

Contact Information

Website
www.oxurion.com
Formerly Known As
ThromboGenics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Drug Discovery
Stock Exchange
BRU
Primary Office
  • Gaston Geenslaan 1
  • 3001 Leuven
  • Belgium
+32 016 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oxurion Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.15 $3.15 $2.76 - $3.74 $121M 38.3M 29K -$0.83

Oxurion Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 79,754 79,754 52,962 41,877
Revenue 2,369 2,369 4,417 6,278
EBITDA (31,286) (31,286) (56,975) (41,636)
Net Income (31,931) (31,931) (58,017) (45,402)
Total Assets 42,168 42,168 72,845 131,393
Total Debt 1,348 1,348 2,501 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Oxurion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oxurion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oxurion Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Oxurion NV is a biopharmaceutical company. The company is focused on developing treatments to preserve vision for patien
Biotechnology
Leuven, Belgium
66 As of 2020
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
000000000000000
Cambridge, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

ua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
000000000000000
Leiden, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Oxurion Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ironwood Pharmaceuticals Corporate Backed or Acquired Cambridge, MA 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Leiden, Netherlands 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Oxurion Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kathleen Paisley Chief Legal Officer & General Counsel
Claude Sander Chief Legal Officer, Corporate Secretary & Head of Market Access
Alan Stitt Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Marc Vanhove Director, Antibody Research
Emmanuele Attout Independent Non-Executive Director
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Oxurion Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
David Guyer MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Luc Philips Oxurion Board Member 000 0000
Patricia Ceysens Self Board Member 000 0000
Patrik Haes MD Oxurion Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
Paul Howes Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Oxurion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Oxurion Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oxurion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oxurion Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 12-Dec-2017 00000 00000 00 00.000 Biotechnology 000000 0000 00
000000000 14-Apr-2015 00000 0000000 Biotechnology 000000 0000 00
ThromboGenics (TB-403 rights) 05-Jun-2012 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 000000 0000 00
To view Oxurion’s complete investments history, request access »