Virios Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • VIRI
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $6.13
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Virios Therapeutics General Information

Description

Virios Therapeutics Inc is a development-stage biotechnology company. It is focused on advancing novel antiviral therapies to treat diseases associated with a viral triggered abnormal immune response such as fibromyalgia. The company is engaged in the development of its product, IMC-1, for people who are suffering from fibromyalgia.

Contact Information

Website
www.virios.com
Formerly Known As
Innovative Med Concepts
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 44 Milton Avenue
  • Alpharetta, GA 30009
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Virios Therapeutics Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Virios Therapeutics Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.13 $6.24 $4.60 - $16.71 $51.1M 8.33M 127K -$2.32

Virios Therapeutics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 17,938 65,928
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (12,637) (9,962) (1,961)
Net Income (12,936) (10,346) (2,474) (2,114)
Total Assets 28,275 31,473 316 66
Total Debt 0 0 3,638 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Virios Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Virios Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Virios Therapeutics Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Greg Duncan Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Angela Walsh Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Michael Gendreau Ph.D Chief Medical Officer
R. Michael Gendreau MD Chief Medical Officer
To view Virios Therapeutics’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Virios Therapeutics Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
David Keefer Self Board Member 000 0000
Greg Duncan Virios Therapeutics Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
John Thomas Jr. Virios Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
Richard Burch Virios Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
Richard Whitley MD Virios Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Virios Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial