Athira Pharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 22
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ATHA
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $13.94
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Athira Pharma General Information

Description

Athira Pharma Inc is a biotechnology company focused on developing small molecules to restore neuronal health and stop neurodegeneration. The company is developing treatments for Alzheimer's disease and Parkinson's disease.

Contact Information

Website
www.athira.com
Formerly Known As
M3 Biotechnology
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 4000 Mason Road
  • Suite 300, Box 352141
  • Seattle, WA 98195
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000

Athira Pharma Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Athira Pharma Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$13.94 $14.46 $8.88 - $34.79 $540M 37.4M 425K -$0.41

Athira Pharma Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 66,940 887,318
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (44,525) (17,712) (4,866) (5,173)
Net Income (46,216) (19,955) (5,161) (5,097)
Total Assets 347,331 279,563 2,189 4,933
Total Debt 1,987 1,000 1,553 722
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Athira Pharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Athira Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Athira Pharma Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Athira Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Athira Pharma Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Athira Pharma Inc is a biotechnology company focused on developing small molecules to restore neuronal health and stop n
Drug Discovery
Seattle, WA
22 As of 2020
00000
00000000 00000

0000000

ure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
0000 000000000
Framingham, MA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000000

on ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit i
0000 000000000
South San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Athira Pharma Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Alzheon Venture Capital-Backed Framingham, MA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 00 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000 000.00
00000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Huddinge, Sweden 00 000.00 00000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Athira Pharma Patents

Athira Pharma Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2017273857-B2 Compounds Active 01-Jun-2016 00000000000 0
JP-2019525947-A Compound Pending 01-Jun-2016 00000000000
AU-2017273857-A1 Compounds Granted 01-Jun-2016 00000000000
CA-3026074-A1 Compounds Pending 01-Jun-2016 00000000000
EP-3464336-A4 Compounds Pending 01-Jun-2016 C07K5/06078 0

Athira Pharma Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Litton Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Glenna Mileson Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Rachel Lenington Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Josh Pan Ph.D Director of Business Development
Hans Moebius Ph.D Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Athira Pharma Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Barbara Kosacz JD Self Board Member 000 0000
James Johnson Self Board Member 000 0000
John Fluke Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Joseph Edelman Perceptive Advisors Board Member 000 0000
Kelly Romano Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Athira Pharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Athira Pharma Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Athira Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial