Digital Diagnostics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 75
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • (In Progress)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

Digital Diagnostics General Information

Description

Developer of AI system designed to provide assistance in autonomous detection of diabetic retinopathy. The company's diagnostic system autonomously analyzes images of the retina for signs of diabetic retinopathy, enabling health care providers to automatically detect more than mild diabetic retinopathy (MDR) in adults (22 years of age or older) diagnosed with diabetes who have not been previously diagnosed with diabetic retinopathy.

Contact Information

Website
www.dxs.ai
Formerly Known As
IDx Technologies, IDx
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 2300 Oakdale Boulevard
  • Coralville, IA 52241
  • United States

Digital Diagnostics Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Digital Diagnostics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) $20M 0000 In Progress Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 19-Feb-2021 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 12-Sep-2018 0000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
3. Angel (individual) 31-Dec-2013 00.000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 11-Dec-2012 $1.05M $2.45M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 20-Mar-2012 $1.4M $1.4M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Digital Diagnostics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Digital Diagnostics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series I 0,000,000 00.000000
To view Digital Diagnostics’s complete cap table history, request access »

Digital Diagnostics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of AI system designed to provide assistance in autonomous detection of diabetic retinopathy. The company's dia
Diagnostic Equipment
Coralville, IA
75 As of 2021
0000
000000 0 0000

000000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolo
0000000000 000000000
Los Angeles, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000 00

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
0000000000 000000000
Singapore, Singapore
0 As of 0000
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Digital Diagnostics Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Eyenuk Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 0 0000000000 0
0000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000000 000 00 Corporation Salem, MA 0000000000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Vancouver, Canada 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Digital Diagnostics Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Bertrand Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Seth Rainford Chief Operating Officer, President & Board Member
Chris Tava Chief Technology Officer
Danika Dougherty Chief of Staff
Meindert Niemeijer Ph.D Chief Research Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Digital Diagnostics Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Drew Oetting 8VC Board Member 000 0000
George Barrett Self Board Member 000 0000
Howard Leach Digital Diagnostics Board Member 000 0000
James Folk Ph.D Digital Diagnostics Board Member 000 0000
John Bertrand Digital Diagnostics Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Digital Diagnostics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Digital Diagnostics Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
MedScience Ventures Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
8VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alpha Edison Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DVI Equity Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Heritage Provider Network Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Digital Diagnostics Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 19-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 Diagnostic Equipment 0000 00000000
To view Digital Diagnostics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »