Powers Medical Devices Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $350K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Powers Medical Devices General Information

Description

Manufacturer of medical devices intended to address the nutritional and distress tolerance needs of premature and low birth weight infants in neonatal intensive care units (NICU). The company's devices encourage and reinforce the development of non-nutritive sucking (NNS) in premature infants and accomplish by giving positive feedback in the form of music through the mother's voice as an auditory input in direct response to effective sucking, enabling newborn babies to live a healthy life ahead.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Powers Devices Technologies, Power Device Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Decision/Risk Analysis
Primary Office
  • 5901 Broken Sound Parkway North West
  • Suite 100
  • Boca Raton, FL 33487
  • United States
+1 (917) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Powers Medical Devices Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC 28-Jul-2014 $350K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Apr-2011 00.00 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Powers Medical Devices’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Powers Medical Devices Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view Powers Medical Devices’s complete cap table history, request access »

Powers Medical Devices Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patricia Palmer Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman
Curtis Lefkowitz Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Powers Medical Devices Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Kevin Gadawski Littlebanc Advisors Board Member 000 0000
Marc Mazer Powers Medical Devices Board Member 000 0000
Michael Margolies Littlebanc Advisors Board Member 000 0000
Patricia Palmer Powers Medical Devices Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman 000 0000
Teri Hart Powers Medical Devices Board Observer 000 0000
To view Powers Medical Devices’s complete board members history, request access »

Powers Medical Devices Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Powers Medical Devices Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Florida Institute for the Commercialization of Public Research Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Littlebanc Advisors Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Powers Medical Devices’s complete investors history, request access »