EMulate Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 18
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $450K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

EMulate Therapeutics General Information

Description

Developer of a clinical-stage therapeutic device intended to lead a modern approach to the treatment of cancer and other serious diseases. The company's device utilizes a ultra-low radio frequency energy technology that offers a non-invasive and non-thermal treatment of solid tumors in animals and humans and produces digital analogs, called "cognates" of solvated molecules by measuring and recording their electrostatic surface potential as an oscillating magnetic field, enabling cancer patients to fight cancer and other diseases with few or no adverse effects.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nativis, WavBank
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 24 Roy Street
  • Suite 437
  • Seattle, WA 98109
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000

EMulate Therapeutics Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EMulate Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Later Stage VC 20-Sep-2019 $450K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 14-Nov-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt Conversion 01-Jan-2017 000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - General
7. Later Stage VC 24-Feb-2017 0000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - General
6. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2015 000.00 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - General
5. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2012 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
4. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2007 0000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - General
3. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2004 000.00 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - General
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Jul-2003 $1.2M $2.2M Completed Clinical Trials - General
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2003 $1M $1M Completed Clinical Trials - General
To view EMulate Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

EMulate Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view EMulate Therapeutics’s complete cap table history, request access »

EMulate Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a clinical-stage therapeutic device intended to lead a modern approach to the treatment of cancer and other
Therapeutic Devices
Seattle, WA
18 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0-0000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et do
00000000000 0000000
Shilat, Israel
00 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000

000000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cil
00000000000 0000000
Trumbull, CT
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

EMulate Therapeutics Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
P-Cure Venture Capital-Backed Shilat, Israel 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Trumbull, CT 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Richland, WA 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
00000000000000 000 Corporation Calabasas, CA 0 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

EMulate Therapeutics Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Rivera Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman
Donna Morgan Murray Ph.D Chief Regulatory Officer
Kenneth Ferguson Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Michael Mischke-Reeds Senior Vice President of Business Development
Steven Pope JD Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

EMulate Therapeutics Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Daniels EMulate Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
Bennett Butters EMulate Therapeutics Co-Founder, Chairman of Technology Advisory Board & Board Member 000 0000
Charles McNerney Self Board Member 000 0000
Chris Rivera EMulate Therapeutics Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman 000 0000
Richard Henriques Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

EMulate Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EMulate Therapeutics Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Keiretsu Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Keiretsu Forum Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view EMulate Therapeutics’s complete investors history, request access »