Lewmar Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Lewmar General Information

Description

Manufacturer of marine-hardware products intended to offer innovative and reliable marine products. The company's marine-hardware products include anchors, hatches, hardware, rigging, steering equipment and thrusters as well as recreational-boating equipments, providing customers with premier leisure marine equipment through a worldwide network of agents and distributors.

Contact Information

Website
www.lewmar.com
Formerly Known As
Clyde Marine
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Southmoor Lane
  • Havant
  • Hampshire PO9 1JJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 023 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lewmar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lewmar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lewmar Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Tierney Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Philip Castell Board Member & Finance Director
Matt Johnston Sales & Marketing Director
Nigel Smith Head of Design
Iain Johnstone Head of Purchasing
To view Lewmar’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Lewmar Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Shackleton Ventures Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Lewmar Chairman and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 0000000 Lewmar Board Member & Finance Director 000 0000
000000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Lewmar Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lewmar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial