Primrose Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 157
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Primrose General Information

Description

Operator of an online home and gardening products retail platform based in Reading, England. The company offers an array of garden and outdoor leisure products, which include water features, awnings, sail shades, pest control products, planters and screening, outdoor clocks, window films and other related products, in order to help customers to create and decorate their outdoor space.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SPORT BY MAIL LIMITED
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Home Furnishings
Primary Office
  • 44 Portman Road
  • Reading RG30 1EA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0118 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Primrose Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Primrose‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Primrose Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online home and gardening products retail platform based in Reading, England. The company offers an array
Internet Retail
Reading, United Kingdom
157 As of 2018
00.000
000000000000

000 0000

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
0000 00000000000
Carterton, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

t, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. U
000000000 000000
Windlesham, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Primrose Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Garden Trading Company Corporate Backed or Acquired Carterton, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Windlesham, United Kingdom 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Primrose Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Pearson Chief Executive Officer
Ross Chester Co-Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Simon Baker Co-Chief Financial Officer
Justin Daubeney Head of Buying
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Primrose Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Primrose Non-executive Chairman 000 0000
000 0000000 Primrose Secretary, Director & Manager 000 0000
0000 0000000 Primrose Co-Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Primrose Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Primrose Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Primrose‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial