Carnegie Clean Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 74
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CCE
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

Carnegie Clean Energy General Information

Description

Carnegie Clean Energy Ltd is the developer of utility-scale solar, battery, wave, and hybrid energy projects. The company is organized into two operating segments, being the CETO wave energy technology/microgrid build, own, operator, which is developing and commercializing technology for zero-emission electricity generation from ocean swell, and the production and selling of energy through the ownership of microgrids; and Solar and Battery engineering, procurement, and construction segment, which designs and installs solar, battery, and microgrid infrastructure for sale.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carnegie Wave Energy
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • 21 Barker Street
  • Belmont, Western Australia 6159
  • Australia
+61 (08) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carnegie Clean Energy Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$32.5M 14.7B 27.7M

Carnegie Clean Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 59,098 7,339 43,220
Revenue 79 382 7,032
EBITDA (840) (30,678) (47,925)
Net Income (185) (37,131) (49,071)
Total Assets 14,572 14,569 58,075
Total Debt 2,029 4,230 6,472
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Carnegie Clean Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carnegie Clean Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carnegie Clean Energy Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Ottaviano Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director
Rebecca Cutter Interim Chief Financial Officer
Greg Allen Chief Operating Officer
Jonathan Fievez Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carnegie Clean Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carnegie Clean Energy Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 00000 26-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 00.00 Construction and Engineering 0000000 000000000 00.0
To view Carnegie Clean Energy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »