A.C.N 004 410 833 Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8,350
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 6

A.C.N 004 410 833 General Information

Description

A.C.N 004 410 833 Ltd is a tiny global steelmaker and a modest iron ore miner, producing about 1% of seaborne traded volumes. Low barriers to entry and low shipping rates mean the traditional steel manufacturing, recycling and distribution businesses are highly competitive. Arrium added mining consumables exposure and iron ore resources through acquisitions in 2010 and 2011. Short mine life and lower-than-industry-average margins make the competitive position in iron ore weak. Mining consumables appear more stable but are yet to be tested by a contraction.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Arrium, SIMEC Mining
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Iron and Steel Mining
Primary Office
  • Locked Bag 3050
  • Artarmon, New South Wales 1570
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

A.C.N 004 410 833 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore A.C.N 004 410 833‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

A.C.N 004 410 833 Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
A.C.N 004 410 833 Ltd is a tiny global steelmaker and a modest iron ore miner, producing about 1% of seaborne traded vol
Iron and Steel Mining
Artarmon, Australia
8,350 As of 2017
000000&0

00000000

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dol
0000 000 00000 000000
East Perth, Australia
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000

00000000

nim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
0000 000 00000 000000
Vanderbijlpark, South Africa
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

A.C.N 004 410 833 Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fortescue Metals Group Corporation East Perth, Australia 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Vanderbijlpark, South Africa 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 Corporation Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 00000 00000000000
00000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Cloisters Square, Australia 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 00000000 000 Failed Transaction (M&A) Johannesburg, South Africa 000000&0
To view A.C.N 004 410 833’s complete competitors history, request access »

A.C.N 004 410 833 Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Roberts Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Darryl Warren Chief Technology Officer, Chief Information Officer and General Manager Information Technology
Bill Gately Chief Human Resources Officer
Jeremy Maycock Chairman and Board Member
To view A.C.N 004 410 833’s complete executive team members history, request access »

A.C.N 004 410 833 Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 A.C.N 004 410 833 Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 A.C.N 004 410 833 Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 A.C.N 004 410 833 Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 A.C.N 004 410 833 Chairman and Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 A.C.N 004 410 833 Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

A.C.N 004 410 833 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

A.C.N 004 410 833 Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore A.C.N 004 410 833‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

A.C.N 004 410 833 Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 & 0000 00000 29-Sep-2018 000000000 00000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale
00000000 0000 (000 22-Aug-2011 000000000000000000 Energy Exploration
000 000000000 (000 22-Aug-2011 000000000000000000 Energy Exploration
0000000 01-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Metals Trading 24-Mar-2010 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

A.C.N 004 410 833 Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 00000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Melbourne, Australia 0000
To view A.C.N 004 410 833’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

A.C.N 004 410 833 Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 01-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0.0.0 000 000 000
To view A.C.N 004 410 833’s complete exits history, request access »