Metals X Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 175
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MLX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $0.34
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Metals X General Information

Description

Metals X Ltd is an Australian mining company. The company is engaged exploration and development of base metals projects in Australia. Its project includes the Renison Tin operation. The project is located on the west coast of Tasmania, approximately 15km north-east of Zeehan.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bluestone Tin
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Other Industries
Iron and Steel Mining
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • PO Box 7248
  • Cloisters Square
  • Perth, Western Australia 6850
  • Australia
+61 (08) 0000 0000

Metals X Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Metals X Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.34 $0.35 $0.15 - $0.58 $308M 907M 3.44M $0.10

Metals X Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019
EV 347,142 151,228 64,009 95,313
Revenue 113,049 69,956 96,085 146,380
EBITDA 44,606 21,284 (48,126) (75,634)
Net Income 88,424 65,010 (53,813) (83,634)
Total Assets 164,902 137,795 103,042 130,596
Total Debt 2,571 15,063 24,445 6,551
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Metals X Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metals X‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metals X Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fiona Maanen Corporate Secretary & Chief Financial Officer
Michael Spreadborough Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Metals X Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Metals X Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0 (000 04-Feb-2021 000000000 Buildings and Property
000000 00000 03-Aug-2016 0000000000 00000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
000000000 000 19-Oct-2015 000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
000000 000000 17-Jan-2007 0000000000 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining 00000 000
Bluestone Mines Tasmania 01-Jan-2004 Merger/Acquisition Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
To view Metals X’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Metals X Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000 00000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining Perth, Australia 0000
To view Metals X’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »