Via Varejo Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 65,160
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • VVAR3
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $2.27
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Via Varejo General Information

Description

Via Varejo SA is a Brazil-based retailer that is principally engaged in the sale of consumer electronics, home appliances, mobile phones, and furniture. The company also provides credit card services to clients. The company operates through two traditional retail brand chains in Brazil: Casas Bahia and Pontofrio. Over two thirds of the company's stores are under the Casas Bahia name, and all of its stores are located in Brazil. In addition to physical stores, the company also sells products through the websites of CNova.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Globex Utilities
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Household Appliances
Electronics (B2C)
Stock Exchange
BVMF
Primary Office
  • Rua João Pessoa, n 83, Centro
  • Samuel Klein Street
  • São Caetano do Sul, SP 09520-010
  • Brazil
+55 (11) 0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Via Varejo Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.27 $2.27 $1.09 - $4.24 $3.62B 1.6B 47.3M $0.13

Via Varejo Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 6,727,093 6,727,093 5,547,423 2,300,287
Revenue 5,609,612 5,609,612 6,500,400 7,367,845
EBITDA 505,430 505,430 (104,898) 278,264
Net Income 194,874 194,874 (363,090) (79,621)
Total Assets 6,358,146 6,358,146 6,068,828 6,367,392
Total Debt 2,511,829 2,511,829 2,605,044 2,225,594
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Via Varejo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Via Varejo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Via Varejo Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Luiz Vendramini Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Chief Commercial Officer, Member of the Executive Board
Roberto Fulcherberguer Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Via Varejo Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000000 Via Varejo Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Chief Commercial Officer, Member of the Executive Board 000 0000
To view Via Varejo’s complete board members history, request access »

Via Varejo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Via Varejo Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Via Varejo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Via Varejo Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 12-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services
000000 10-Jun-2019 0000 00000 0000 Other Financial Services
00000 00000000 000 23-Aug-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Specialty Retail
Cnova 05-Jun-2014 Joint Venture 00.000 Internet Retail
To view Via Varejo’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Via Varejo Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Airfox Other Financial Services Boston, MA 2016
00000 00000000 000 Specialty Retail Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
To view Via Varejo’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Via Varejo Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 05-Jun-2014 00000 0000000 00.000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Via Varejo’s complete exits history, request access »