IOU Financial Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 103

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 14

IOU Financial General Information

Description

IOU Financial Inc is a Canada-based company principally engaged in the commercial lending business. It provides capital to small businesses for growth opportunities. The customers of the company are medical and dental practices, grocery and retail stores, restaurant and hotel franchisees, and e-commerce companies. Its lending activity originates and retains loans as part of its loans receivable portfolio. The company services loans that have been sold to third-party purchasers on a non-recourse basis in exchange for a servicing fee.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MCO Capital
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Former Stock Listing
IOU
Corporate Office
  • 600 TownPark Lane
  • Suite 100
  • Kennesaw, GA 30144
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

IOU Financial Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IOU Financial Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IOU Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IOU Financial Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
IOU Financial Inc is a Canada-based company principally engaged in the commercial lending business. It provides capital
Specialized Finance
Kennesaw, GA
103 As of 2024
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

00000

ugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cu
00000000000 0000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore e
00000000000 0000000
Bethesda, MD
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

IOU Financial Competitors (36)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
iwoca Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000000 00000
RapidFinance Private Equity-Backed Bethesda, MD 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
Snap Capital Corporate Backed or Acquired Charleston, SC 00 000000&0
Direct Capital Corporation Portsmouth, NH 000 000000000000
Reliant Funding Private Equity-Backed Woodbury, NY 00 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 36 competitors. Get the full list »

IOU Financial Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Danny O'Keefe Chief Financial Officer
David Kennedy Chief Financial Officer
Madeline Wade Executive Vice President
Stewart Yeung Executive Vice President of Finance
Jeffrey Turner Executive Vice President of Risk Mitigation
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

IOU Financial Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000000 FinTech Ventures Fund Board Member 000 0000
0000 000 00.0 IOU Financial Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

IOU Financial Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IOU Financial Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IOU Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »