Frutarom Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1933
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 64

Frutarom Industries General Information

Description

Producer and supplier of flavor and ingredients created to offer tastier and healthier products to its customers. The company's flavor and ingredients include flavor ingredients for spices, confectionery, cosmetics and personal-care products, enabling the personal, food and beverage industry to buy natural and innovative fragrances and ingredients for their production activities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Frutarom Palestine
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Commodity Chemicals
Other Industries
Cultivation
Food Products
Primary Office
  • Manofim Street
  • Herzliya 2611001
  • Israel
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Frutarom Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Frutarom Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Frutarom Industries Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer and supplier of flavor and ingredients created to offer tastier and healthier products to its customers. The co
Commodity Chemicals
Herzliya, Israel
5,400 As of 2018
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 00

erit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidat
000000000 000000000
Melville, NY
000000000 -

0000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
0000 00000000
Holzminden, Germany
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Frutarom Industries Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Comax Flavors Corporation Melville, NY 000000000 -
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Holzminden, Germany 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Fort Worth, TX 000000000
0000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Erlanger, KY 000000&0
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Bondoufle, France 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Frutarom Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Frutarom Industries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Frutarom Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Frutarom Industries Investments & Acquisitions (64)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 000ú0 05-Jun-2020 000000000 Food Products 000 0000000
000000 00000000000 18-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Food Products 000 0000000
000000 01-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Beverages 000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 04-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Industrial Chemicals 000 0000000
Bremil Indústria De Produtos Alimentícios 20-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Specialty Chemicals 000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 64 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Frutarom Industries Subsidiaries (28)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Scandia Citrus Food Products Winter Haven, FL 2013
000000 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) Kibbutz Ein HaMifratz, Israel 0000
000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Products Santa Ana, Spain 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Beverages Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam 0000
0000 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Camden, NJ 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Frutarom Industries Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000 0000 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Frutarom Industries’s complete exits history, request access »